Schedule

Outline of Events

Friday, March 10th

5:30pm – 7:00 |  Reading and Interview with Jillian Weise

7:00 – 9:00 | Welcome Reception

Saturday, March 11th

8:30am – 10:00 | Panel Discussion and Round Table: aesthetics as it intersects with religion, theology, or spirituality

Adam Clark, Lisa Hess, Scott Holland, J’Lissabeth Faughn

10:15 – 11:45 |  Breakout Session 1

Presentations Room 1

Jeff Gundy – Beauty Is Something to Love

Diane Reynolds – The Erotics of Dietrich Bonhoeffer

Presentations Room 2

Silas Krabbe – (Str)angered with/in my own land: Abyssal Understandings of Selves with/in Vancouver’s Downtown Eastside

Oluwatomisin Oredein – My Body is Theology: Poetry of Self-hood and Self-naming

Workshop Room 1

Callid Keefe-Perry- Improvising Life: Long Form Improv as a Spiritual Practice

Workshop Room 2

Jacinta Read – Naming Chaos: Memoir and the Theopoetic Exchange

12 – 1:30 | Lunch

1:45 – 3:15 | Breakout Session 2

Presentations Room 1

Jane Voigts – The Bible through a Comic Lens
Chris Davies – Beyond the Body: Queer Proclamation as a Way to Queer Eschatology

Presentations Room 2

Daniel Boscaljon – Negativity and the Theopoetic Imagiantion
Kate Common – Wicked Problems: Design Thinking for Theological Education, Public Theology, and the Church

Workshop Room 1

Chibuzo Petty – Hip Hop: An Expression and Critique of the Black Church

Workshop Room 2

Mandy Smith – Ecclesia Dances: An Art Prayer Experiment

3:45 – 5:15 | Breakout Session 3

Presentations Room 1

Evan Underbrink – From Woods to Rose: A Theopoetic Reading of Dante
Chibuzo Petty – Death, Rebellion, and Counterculture: An Exploration of Atonement as Liberation

Presentations Room 2

Amy Munson – Material, Preservation, and Saving:Thinking through Theology and Ecology with Curation
Manuel Iris – Contemplation, Slowness, and Resistance

Workshop Room 1

Joe Davis – The Poetic Diaspora

Workshop Room 2

Katelynn Carver – Finding The Words You Do Not Have Yet: Applying and Cultivating Bibliotherapy in Vulnerable Communities

5:30 – 6:30 | Theopoetics 20 x 20s

Diane ReynoldsKatelynn CarverEvan UnderbrinkLis Valle-RuizMatt HuettAmy Munson

6:30 – 7:15 | Alves Award Performance and Talk

Tevyn East and Jay Beck

7:30 – 9:00 | Dinner and Discussion

Sunday, March 12th

10:00am – 1:00pm | Open meeting of the Association for Theopoetics Research and Exploration: Planning for next steps. All welcome.

 .